Ad
related to: road map of indiana
Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
U.S. Route 231 ( US 231) is the longest numbered highway in Indiana, covering over 284 miles (457 km). It is a main north–south highway in the western part of the state. The southern terminus of US 231 is at the Kentucky state line and the northern terminus is at US 41 just south of St. John. The highway is a mixture of expressway and two ...
State Road markers Highway names Interstates Interstate X (I-X) US Highways U.S. Highway X (US X) State State Road X (SR X) System links Indiana State Highway System Interstate US State Scenic State Roads in the U.S. state of Indiana are numbered rationally: in general, odd one-digit and two-digit highways are north–south highways, numbers increasing toward the west; even one-digit and two ...
State Road 37 ( SR 37) is a major route in the U.S. state of Indiana, running as a four-lane divided highway for 110 miles of its course. At one time, the route ran from the southwest corner of the state to the northeast corner. In the pre- Interstate Highway era, Indiana 37 was the most direct route between Fort Wayne and Indianapolis.
U.S. Route 30 ( US 30) is a road in the United States Numbered Highway System that runs from Astoria, Oregon, to Atlantic City, New Jersey. In Indiana, the route runs from the Illinois state line at Dyer to the Ohio state line east of Fort Wayne and New Haven. The 155.96 miles (250.99 km) of US 30 that lie within Indiana serve as a major conduit.
US 421 winds through the southern part of Indiana as it runs from Madison, in the southeastern part of the state, to Indianapolis (the capital). North of Greensburg, US 421 intersects and merges with I-74 west, through the Shelbyville area en route to Indianapolis. Originally, US 421 followed Michigan Road into Indianapolis, which turns into ...
State Road 1 ( SR 1) is a north–south state highway in eastern Indiana, consisting of two segments. Its southern segment begins at U.S. Highway 50 and Interstate 275 in east-central Dearborn County, just east of Lawrenceburg, and ends at Interstate 469 south of Fort Wayne. Its northern segment begins at Interstate 69 on Fort Wayne's north ...
The Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT) is responsible for the establishment and classification of a state highway network which includes Interstate Highways, U.S. Highways, and State Roads. There is no rule preventing the same numbering between state roads, U.S. routes, and Interstate highways, although traditionally, INDOT has ...
U.S. Route 41 ( US 41) in the state of Indiana is a north–south US Highway that is parallel to the Illinois state line. It enters the state south of Evansville as a four-lane divided highway passing around Vincennes and traveling north to Terre Haute. In Terre Haute, it is known as 3rd Street. North of Terre Haute, it hooks east and becomes a ...
Along State Road 101 at its intersection with U.S. Route 224. The fourth and final portion is 45.03 miles (72.47 km) long and has its southern terminus at SR 124 in southeastern Adams County and heads north passing through farmland. The road enters Pleasant Mills and has a short concurrency with US 33. North of Pleasant Mills, the road crosses ...
U.S. Route 12 ( US 12) is a part of the United States Numbered Highway System that runs from Aberdeen, Washington, to Detroit, Michigan. In the U.S. state of Indiana, it is part of the state road system. US 12 enters the state concurrent with US 20 and US 41 in Whiting. The 46.258 miles (74.445 km) of US 12 that lie within Indiana serve as a ...